Saturday, January 28

Send Messages Stfu

    For anyone who sends text messages alot and hates both typing long messages on a cellphone's keypad and paying 10 cents a go, Google has come out with a Firefox extension that enables users to send messages from their web browsers... check out: Google labs SMS Firefox extension...


Thursday, January 26

Drink Up Mofo!

    Long Island Iced Tea is some good shit... Fingers no worky.. Drinknation.com is the shit for us alcoholic types... oh shit, although this 'recipe' says to use tequila - if you omit it, it tastes SO much better... what the fuck am i doing on the computer?.. play some xbox then pass the fuck out... PIECE!

Monday, January 23

My Lifelong Dream

    This is probably one of the coolest fuckin things i have seen in a long time.... Paula Abdula Al-Jawa Rashid (some prince dude in Saudi) has erected.. haha - erected... an entire island community that resembles the world's countries, and a few states in the US, out in the middle of the Persian Gulf... having Iraq, Iran, and Saudi Arabi as your neighbors aside - being able to live on your own fuckin island with none of the retards on the mainland would rock.. that's why i have started a paypal donation box... i only need to acquire $7.3 trillion to live out my dream... only people with some serious money need apply.. Click here to visit 'The World'



Sunday, January 22

Free Dude Mags

    Every so often, I come across an ass-load of free magazine subscriptions... A ton of people ask me, "Mr. Sachz, how come you have so many god damn magazines all the time?".. "Well little Peter", i say, "it's because i'm the shit... now get back in the bedroom and don't stop filming until they're done!"... So for those who have asked - you know who you are - here you go ----> Link 1 (code: freepack), Link 2 (code: FreeOffer)... you're welcome... plus this gave me an opportunity to photoshop something else... i'm always lookin for an excuse... Sachz Out!


Saturday, January 21

Nothing is as it Seems

    I just thought this was cool... I wanted to see what kinda quality pictures my new (albeit, not my favorite) cell phone's camera took... My entertainment center houses an xbox which runs linux, a gamecube that runs linux, and a nintendo that runs windows xp... The funny thing is though, the NES houses the fastest hardware of the three... I'd have a PS2 there as well if it had some good games, or hardware that didn't constantly break...


Thursday, January 19

Penis Poop

    So it's just a typical night... I was looking through pictures online for photos of old people sex... ... ... [long story short, i wanted to see if i could find a picture that was so fucked up that i would heave the tacos i had just ate no more than 20 minutes before...] But of course, my sick ass mind found some humor in a oldpeople.gif picture that i found, so i played with photoshop a little bit - and tada, it's now a blog post... enjoy you sick fucks...


Story of My Life

    Got home from class today with the biggest caffeine headache in the god damn world, when i remembered that there was a huge bottle of Mountain Dew in the fridge... After a long day of realizing that I'm not really any good at Electronic Engineering, i just want to sit, relax and play some Super Mario Brothers to reaffirm my "worthfulness" - if that's a word... so i get a cup with some ice and think about how shitty the day was, when staring back at me was a bright yellow cap telling me that i'm a loser.. yeah, thanks... like i needed yet one more reason to dream what cold steel tastes like... thanks Mountain Dew... thanks alot!.. they should put a suicide hotline number on the bottle just in case... i'm not saying that i'm going to kill myself over not winning a Visa gift card, but if someone had their toe on the trigger, that little "you lost asshole" message might just push them over the edge...


Tuesday, January 10

Fuck UPS in the ASS

    You figure with a company name that could be modified in a million ridiculing ways, (i.e. United Package Smashers, FuckUps, Universal Pieces of Shit) they would try a little harder to make their customers happy... Not one package that i have received from them has come 100% damage free... They are constantly late, they can't package anything properly, and i don't know what the fuck is up with their routing system... My wife and i had ordered quite a few packages from multiple online companies for christmas this last year... Most of them, unavoidably, were delivered through UPS... Two packages have yet to show up... It's now the 10th of January...

    I'm kinda happy that they aren't here yet, it still gives me hope that the packages aren't totally destroyed yet... The last three packages that came here, the delivery guy threw it at my door... I went out and measured the distance, to see if he could beat his old record, and his personal best was 19' 3.5" from my door... Thankfully, the items weren't fragile enough to be injured... However, the package i'm currently waiting on IS fragile, and i'll fuckin be here when the olympic hopeful tosses it at my door... I'll have my camera ready, cuz i ain't got shit else to do on Friday - if it actually gets here when they said...

    This being the most important package i'm waiting on - was sent out on the 5th of January... This picture shows its current path from delivery... It started in Canada, went to detroit, to illinois, then back to detroit, then illinois again... The estimated delivery date was supposed to be yesterday, but then they changed it to Friday - with any luck, it'll stay that way... Fuck them Fuck them Fuck them... I'll post pictures of me shooting the delivery man when (if) he shows up... Do yourself a favor and never have anything shipped from UPS.. Fuck them Fuck them Fuck them...

Obviously, I'm not the only one...


 

Monday, January 9

Just Another Day

    Found alot of kick ass shit online this week... I guess i'll start with the new MaxiVista tool... If you've always wanted a dual monitor setup, but are as broke as an Afghany - this tool allows you to use a laptop's screen (connected to your LAN - wired or wireless) as your second monitor...

    PC Power & Cooling has developed a new power supply with a full Kilowatt of power... You'll "never" need to buy another power supply for your pc ever again... Crank up that AMD FX57, 5 HDDs, and sli BFG 7800gtx 512's, cuz this fucker can take it - with enough wattage to run a small country...

    For the rich, we have Clark's Precision F18 cockpit simulator... Previously used by the military, it's a perfect replica of a fighter cockpit... For $150,000 there are also F16, F22, and F35 models available...

    For those who want to mod their 360 and can't wait for a chip, CoolIt has developed a liquid cooler to keep your insanely high internal temps down at something more reasonable...

    Sony has released the first ten movies to be released on Blu-Ray DVD... Those interested into less-compressed video schemes will jump on the next-generation dvd bandwagon... Sony's PS3 already has a Blu-Ray drive built in btw...

    That's all i have time for today... Until later kids!


 

Friday, January 6

It's Modding Time!

    I should really be on the computer more... Well, xMas time was the shit this year... Got all kinds of new toys to play with...

    Let me just start off by saying - why is every cell phone that is out - a flip phone?.. i had the sony t610, and with the exception of not being able to custom the sound for a text message and lack of substantial memory, the phone was the shit... It was small, easy to use, and had a large community behind it that customized every minute detail... I'm sorry to say that I had to switch my service plan recently, and with that came a new phone... The ONLY one that was remotely cool, that came in under $500, was the new Razr phone... It's "small footprint" is twice as large as the t610, and when it's flipped open - it's even bigger!! I don't get it... It must be some kind of hip trend that doesn't make sense - like spinner rims, wearing your hat with a flat rim, and voting... So yeah, changing every setting in your phone is easy... Download a hex editor, p2kman, some motorola modem drivers and you're set... Don't forget to back up your shit though... This man has written an incredible howto on Razr modding... He's a regular over at http://www.howardforums.com/...

    Oh, modded a Gamecube as well... If you are interested, you need a mod chip, Gamecube, and some basic info... With the ability to control every aspect of your console systems, it's a wonder anyone would buy it just to play video games... Oh, speakin of which...

    The Xbox 360 will be getting a new update to it's hardware with an external HD-DVD drive... Yeah, that's what people want... Microsoft controlling every aspect of your home entertainment... Laws, patents, and greedy companies take away our freedom of digital fun... My all-time hero Chris Pirillo said it best in a recent CPU article,

Geeks can easily work their way around these issues with slight-of-hand tricks and random hackery, but what about Joe and Judy Consumer? They can’t (and don’t want to) fix something that shouldn’t be broken in the first place. How many hours of my life have been sucked away in conversations de-explaining the technologies that are holding us back instead of propelling us forward? Allow me to walk you through an average week in the Pirillo home with my fiancĂ©e, Ponzi.

Monday: Ponzi wants to buy a video iPod. She loves how it looks, feels, and works. She can’t wait to upload her Napster subscription to it after br . . . wait a second. You can’t do that.

Tuesday: Ponzi needs a new cell phone because her old one isn't working very well (despite having paid $600 for it—an Audiovox XV6600 PDA phone from Verizon Wireless). We venture down to the store and take a look at the inventory. One model in particular catches her eye, and she wants it. She can’t wait to take it home and have her calendar and contacts automatically sync with . . . oh no. You can’t do that.

Wednesday: Ponzi sets the Media Center PC to record her favorite food show (hosted by Alton Brown). She wants to transfer and watch the recording on an upstairs television, which already has a DVR attached to it. In a snap we transfer the DVR-MS file across th . . . no we didn’t. You can’t do that.

Thursday: Ponzi is out and about, running errands and taking pictures of our beautiful city of Seattle. Her SD card runs out of space, but she doesn’t want to remove any of the photos on it. She reaches into her purse and pulls out her PSP, removes the memo . . . nuts. You can’t do that.

Friday: Ponzi doesn’t like the way Verizon is treating us, so we want to move to Cingular. Despite its heavy set of problems, she wants to keep her current PDA phone. She needs something that’ll work well with her Outlook data, as noted on Tuesday’s adventure. Instead of buying a new phone to make wireless calls, she could use her current Pocket PC on another network to be . . . never mind. You can’t do that.

No wonder people hate technology. If I wasn’t a geek, I’d probably hate it, too. “You can’t do that” is a phrase that every hardware and software manufacturer needs to erase from her memory banks, be it Secure Digital, CompactFlash, Mini SD, MMC, SmartMedia, Memory Stick, Memory Stick PRO, Memory Stick Duo, Memory Stick Pro Duo, Micro-drive, or xD Card memory banks.


    No shit there's a huge modding community... We just want fair use of the hardware that we purchased without large companies telling us what we can and can't do... Oh, forgot to mention that i made an evolutionX skin for the box... Here is a preview.. If you rikey, download here... Man, i need a fuckin beer...